Free tool

What does the interactive part of a stand cost?

Stand builders price the walls and the floor. This calculator prices what people play with: the VR game, the photo booth, the touch screen, the quest.

These are approximate estimates from our past projects, not a quote. You get a fixed price after a short brief.

01Stand size
02Interactive formats
03Content
04Hardware
05Time until the show
Estimated range€4,500 to €8,500

How we calculate

Where the numbers come from.

Each format has a range for software and content at the custom branded level. That covers the game or app, the branding and testing on the hardware that goes to the venue.

A reskin of a format we already built costs about half. A game or VR level built from scratch costs about 1.6 times more. Work due in under 4 weeks costs about 30% more.

Hardware is priced per station. A bigger stand usually means more headsets or photo stations, so those formats scale with the stand size. On site setup and support grows with the stand too.

The total adds these parts and rounds to the nearest €500. A fixed quote after a short brief replaces it.

What moves the price most

  • Building a new game instead of reskinning one we already have.
  • The number of headsets, seats or photo stations on the stand.
  • Less than 4 weeks between the signed brief and the show.

Price ranges per format (2026-11)

FormatSoftware and contentHardware rent, per stationHardware purchase, per station
VR challenge€3,500 to €6,500€500 to €1,000€2,000 to €3,500
Touch draft game€4,000 to €7,000€900 to €1,600€4,000 to €7,000
Shout booth€2,000 to €3,500€700 to €1,500€3,000 to €6,000
AI photo booth€2,000 to €3,000€600 to €1,200€6,000 to €7,000
Prediction booth€2,000 to €3,000€500 to €1,000€2,000 to €4,000
AR quest€3,000 to €5,000None, people play on their phonesNone, people play on their phones
Touch kiosk€2,000 to €4,000€400 to €900€2,000 to €4,500
VR simulator€5,000 to €9,000€800 to €1,500€3,500 to €8,000

Custom branded level, excl. VAT. Rent covers one event of up to 3 days.

FAQ

Questions about stand costs.

How much does an interactive trade show stand cost?

Most interactive parts land between €3,000 and €15,000, without the stand structure. One reskinned format on a small stand can cost less. A fan zone with several custom formats costs more.

Is this range a quote?

No. It is an estimate from typical project ranges. We send a fixed quote after a short brief, and that number does not move during the build.

Does the price include the stand itself?

No. This covers the interactive part: software, content, hardware and setup. Walls, floor, graphics and furniture come from your stand builder.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy the hardware?

Renting is cheaper for one or two events. Buying pays off when the same stand goes to three or more shows a year.

How long does it take to build?

2 to 4 weeks to reskin an existing format, 4 to 8 weeks for a custom game, 8 to 12 weeks for a multi-part stand or a fan zone.

Can we reuse it at the next event?

Yes. Most formats are built to be reskinned for a new brand, language or show, which costs much less than the first build.

Have a show date?

Send the date, city and stand size. We reply within one working day with a fixed price.

Esta calculadora en español